Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Legal Notice of the Website www.lafferabogados.com.

Through this Privacy Policy, LAFFER ABOGADOS, S.R.L.P. (hereinafter, “LAFFER ABOGADOS”), guarantees compliance with Act 15/1999, of December 13, for Personal Data Protection (hereinafter, LOPD) and its applicable legislation.

This Privacy Policy may be modified at any moment for legal or regulatory reasons, due to technical reasons or changes in the provision of services of the Website. If this occurs, it will be made known via the Website itself and/or we will send an email on the matter. If you continue to use the Website, we will assume you have accepted the modifications made.

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

1.- Processing Personal Data
In accordance with the provisions of Act 15/1999 of December 13, on Personal Data Protection, the personal data and information provided to us when filling out any electronic form available on the Website, shall be included in a file of personal data owned by LAFFER ABOGADOS.

2.- Purpose of processing Personal Data del tratamiento de los datos

In accordance with applicable legislation on personal data protection, LAFFER ABOGADOS will use your personal data for the management of the contractual relationship regarding tax, accounting and administrative matters, to send commercial information about our services, and the recruitment process.

The information that LAFFER ABOGADOS receives about Website users is handled with utmost confidentiality.

3.- Third Party Communication
In order to fulfill said purposes, we may need to provide the information you have provided to us to various firms with whom LAFFER ABOGADOS collaborates (whose activities are related to e-commerce or administrative management sectors) therefore we understand that, when you register and/or provide us with information through this Website or through other means, such as email, you expressly authorize us to communicate such information to said companies that work with Laffer Abogados.

4.- Security Measures
LAFFER ABOGADOS has adopted the security levels required by the personal data protection regulations and has also installed the technical measures at our disposal to avoid the loss, misuse, alternation, unauthorized access and theft of the personal data provided through the Website. In any case, it should be kept in mind that Internet Security measures are not foolproof.

5.- ARCO Rights
With regard to the data collected as per the previous sections, the User may exercise the rights granted by law, specifically the rights to access, rectification or cancellation of data and opposition, if necessary, as well as the right to revoke the consent provided for transferring information. Said rights may be exercised by the User, or if applicable, the User’s representative through a written, signed request sent to the address of LAFFER ABOGADOS, Human Resources Department, Bilbao (Vizcaya), Elcano 6, 1º drch. The request must contain the following information: User’s first and last name, address for service of process, a photocopy of the National ID document or passport and specific content of the right exercised.

 

INFORMATION ON COOKIES

COOKIES POLICY

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file that a Website places in your PC, phone, or any other device, with information about your browsing on said site. Cookies are needed to facilitate browsing and make it more user friendly, and they do not damage your computer. Although this policy uses the general term cookie, since it is the main information storing method used by this website, the browser’s “Local Storage” site is also used for the same purpose as cookies. In this sense, all the information included in this section is also applicable to this “Local Storage”.

How are cookies used on this website?
Cookies are an essential part of how our Website works. The main goal of our cookies is to improve your browsing experience. For example, remembering your preferences (language, country, etc.) during browsing and future visits. The information collected in the cookies also allows us to improve the website, through estimates on numbers and usage patterns, adapting the website to Users’ individual interests, speed up searches, etc.

What does this website NOT use cookies for?
We do not store sensitive personal identification information such as your address, password, etc., in the cookies we use. We also do not use cookies to target advertising at our Users according to their browsing or for any other advertising purposes for ourselves or third parties.

Who uses the information stored in the cookies?
The information stored in the cookies on our Website is used exclusively by us, with the exception of Google Analytics cookies, which are used and managed by Google and ourselves for statistical reasons, and the payment transaction analysis cookie, which is generated only when a purchase is made, and is analyzed by an external company in order to provide sufficient guarantees on payment transactions made.

What specific cookies does this Website use and for what purposes?
Below you will find a chart with the cookies used by this Website and their purposes.
Tipo de cookies: _icl_current_language
Purpose: These cookies store information on the language that the user’s browser is set to and offer the website content in their preferred language.

Managing cookies

As an additional guarantee to those described, the cookie register may be subject to your acceptance during the installation of updating of the browser used, and this acceptance may be revoked at any moment through Tools Options for the privacy and contents available.

Many browsers allow you to activate a private mode, which always erases the cookies after your visit. Each different browser may have different names for their private browsing. Below you will find a list of the most common browsers and the different names for this “private mode”:

· Internet Explorer 8 and above; InPrivate
· Opera 10.5 and above; Private Searching
· Google Chrome 10 and above; Incognito
· Safari 2 and above; Private Searching
· FireFox 3.5 and above; Private Searching

Important: please read the help section on your browser closely to learn more about how to activate “private mode”. You may continue to visit our websites when your browser is in “private mode”, however, browsing on our website may not be optimal and some tools may not work properly.

How to deactivate cookies in the main browsers
Normally it is possible to reject cookies on the browser, or reject Cookies from one Service in particular.
All modern browsers allow the Cookies Settings to be changed. These adjustments normally are found under ‘Options’ or ‘Preferences’ in the browser’s menu. The browser or email manager can also be changed, and add-ons can be installed for free to prevent Web Bugs from being downloaded when opening an email.
LAFFER ABOGADOS’ website trains the user on the steps to access the Tools menu for cookies, and if necessary, private searching on each of the main search engines:

Internet Explorer: Tools -> Internet Options -> Privacy -> Settings.
Firefox: Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> History -> Custom Settings.
Chrome: Settings -> Show Advanced Options -> Privacy -> Content Settings.
Safari: Preferences -> Security.

 

Uso de cookies

“Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros que analizan el uso que se hace de nuestra web para mejorar nuestros contenidos y optimizar su navegación. Si continúa navegando por nuestro sitio web, consideramos que acepta su uso. Para cambiar la configuración u obtener más información pinche aquí.

ACEPTAR